PROTECTION OF YOUR

personal data

Last modified on 25 March 2020

Brussels Major Events (hereinafter “BME”) takes the protection of your privacy and personal data very seriously.

The purpose of this notice is to inform you about how BME collects, processes and uses your personal data when you use its website or participate in one of its events.

The processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with the obligations of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), all applicable privacy and personal data protection regulations and the BME Data Protection Policy.

The Data Controller is the asbl Brussels Major Events, located at Petite rue du Musée, 6-8, 1000 Brussels.

You can contact the Data Protection Officer via . You will find more information about how you can exercise your rights in chapter 5.

The personal data which BME collects concerning you (if any) is:

  • Identification data: such as your surname, first name, date of birth, gender, participant number, etc.
  • Contact data: postal address, email address, telephone number, etc.
  • Data about your online behaviour: such as the links you click on, the pages you visit, etc.
  • Photos or videos taken at events
  • Data concerning your performance (e.g. time)
  • Data concerning the services and products you offer (for craftsmen, suppliers, artists, etc.)
  • Data concerning complaints, questions, remarks, etc.
  • Data concerning your professional skills (for job applicants)

BME collects and uses your data for specific, explicit, legitimate purposes and will not use your data for subsequent purposes which are not compatible with the original ones.

*the legal bases
The bases on which we process your data are the following:

execution-contratPerformance of a contract : your personal data is processed by BME for the performance of a contract you have entered into with it, or for the execution of pre-contractual measures taken at your request.
consentementYour consent: will seek your consent to use your personal data for specified purposes. When we process your data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
obligation-legaleLegal obligation: BME sometimes has a legal obligation to process your data.
interet-legitimeOur legitimate interest: In certain situations, the processing of personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by BME. In such cases, we will verify whether your interests, freedoms and fundamental rights prevail over the interests of BME. Where we process your data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you may at any time inform us that your interest takes precedence over ours.
  • Data subject: job applicants
  • Processed data: identification data, contact data, CV, cover letter, interview, skills, publicly available information about the candidate
  • Data retention: for the period required for the processing of the application. The names of the applicants are archived.
  • Transfer to third parties: no
  • Legal basis*: pre-contractual measures
  • Data subjects: unsuccessful candidates for a position at BME, but whose profile may be suitable for BME in the future.
  • Processed data: CV, interview summary, skills
  • Data retention: CVs are kept for a further 6 months as part of a recruitment reserve.
  • Transfer to third parties: no
  • Legal basis*: legitimate interest of BME
  • Data subjects: artists and craftsmen registering for events, suppliers
  • Processed data: identification data, contact data, details of the service, product, creation, etc.
  • Data retention: until the request for deletion – after 5 years if the artist or craftsman no longer registers for any event or if the supplier no longer participates in any contract.
  • Transfer to third parties: with the consent of the craftsman, the artist, we may send contact data to third parties who wish to make contact for professional purposes.
  • Legal basis*: legitimate interest of BME and consent (for transfer to third parties)
  • Data subjects: artists
  • Processed data: identification data, contact data, creation, competences
  • Data retention: see ‘artist database management’.
  • Transfer to third parties: see ‘management of the artist database’.
  • Legal basis*: legitimate interest of BME and consent (for transfer to third parties)
  • Data subjects: merchants
  • Processed data: identification data, contact data, product details
  • Data retention: until we receive a request for deletion – after 5 years if the merchant no longer registers for any event
  • Transfer to third parties: to technical processors (app and event registration website); with the consent of the merchant, we may send contact data to third parties who wish to make contact for professional purposes
  • Legal basis*: pre-contractual measures or contract, and consent (for transfer to third parties)
  • Data subjects: artists and craftsmen participating in the events, suppliers, traders
  • Processed data: identification data, contact data, details of the service, product, creation, safety information for the fire service/police (use of gas, fire, etc.)
  • Data retention: retention of information about participation (archiving for historical reasons)
  • Transfer to third parties: to the police, fire brigade for safety management (legal obligation)
  • Legal basis*: pre-contractual measures or contract; legal obligation for transfer to the fire brigade and the police
  • Data subjects: participants in the BXL Tour event
  • Processed data: identification data, contact data, emergency phone number, category, registration time, time, finish photo
  • Data retention: until request for deletion
  • Transfer to third parties: exchange with Chronorace
  • Legal basis*: execution of the contract
  • Data subjects: participants in the event
  • Processed data: identification, contact, reservation or registration data
  • Retention: retention of identifiers until the request for deletion of the account – retention of entries for 10 years
  • Transfer to third parties: technical partners managing websites
  • Legal basis*: execution of the contract
  • Data subjects: event participants, internet users
  • Processed data: participation rate, registration, use of websites
  • Data retention: unlimited (anonymized statistical data)
  • Transfer to third parties: Google Analytics – USA
  • Legal basis*: legitimate interest or consent (if cookies are used)
  • Data subjects: voluntary, temporary and interim persons working on the events
  • Processed data: identification, contact, function or role
  • Data retention: Duration of the event
  • Transfer to third parties: to co-organisers of the event in the case of a joint event; public authorities where appropriate
  • Legal basis*: pre-contractual measures, contracts, legal obligation for transfer to public authorities
  • Data subjects: voluntary, temporary and interim persons working on the events
  • Processed data: identification data, contact data, function or role fulfilled during BME events
  • Data retention: until we receive a request for deletion
  • Transfer to third parties: no
  • Legal basis*: legitimate interest of BME
  • Data subjects: media contact persons
  • Processed data: identification data, sector, contact data, information about previous contacts
  • Data retention: until we receive a request for deletion
  • Transfer to third parties: no
  • Legal basis*: legitimate interest of BME
  • Data subjects: internet users
  • Processed data: questions, requests, images, and other data provided by the person
  • Data retention: in accordance with social network conditions (FB, Twitter, others)
  • Transfer to third parties: no
  • Legal basis*: requests from Internet users
  • Data subjects: internet users, event participants
  • Processed data: images and videos of crowds, images and videos of people participating in events
  • Data retention: images of crowds: 5 years then archiving, images of people who have given their consent: see retention period on the document they receive
  • Transfer to third parties: publication on social networks, on the website
  • Legal basis*: individual photos: consent; crowds: legitimate interest of BME
  • Data subjects: employees, volunteers, suppliers, visitors, participants, sponsors, partners
  • Processed data: identification data (if necessary), contact data, images
  • Data retention: images: max. 1 month
  • Transfer to third parties: authorities, public authorities, police, fire brigade, security companies
  • Legal basis*: surveillance: legitimate interest; transfer of images to the police: legal obligation
  • Data subjects: citizens of Brussels
  • Processed data: identification data, contact data, participation in neighbourhood meetings
  • Data retention: Until a request for deletion is made or if BME is informed that the person no longer lives in the municipality.
  • Transfer to third parties: no
  • Legal basis*: consent
  • Data subjects: complainants
  • Processed data: identifying data, contact data, complaints, context, follow-up
  • Data retention: 1 year after complete management of the complaint, then archiving
  • Transfer to third parties: no
  • Legal basis*: legitimate interest of BME

1) We use the technical services of external suppliers:

  • Database managers (who manage our data, keep it up to date, and ensure its quality)
  • Suppliers of IT systems and applications
  • External consultants
  • Data hosting and data security services

We guarantee that these providers only have access to your data to the extent necessary to perform their tasks. We also guarantee that they are bound by an obligation of confidentiality and that they may only process the data in accordance with the instructions we have given them.

2) We are sometimes obliged to pass on personal data about you to public authorities. This can be imposed by law, regulation or legal proceedings: at the request of authorities, fire brigades, or police forces in the context of law enforcement actions. We may also believe that it is necessary or desirable to disclose your data to prevent physical or financial harm, or in the event of an investigation into suspected or actual fraud or illegal activities.

3) Where your data is transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area and where the level of data protection in that country is not considered adequate by the European Commission, we will provide the necessary safeguards to protect your data (we usually use the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission). In this way we ensure that the data we transmit to third countries is adequately protected.

You have the right to access your data, to receive information concerning the processing of your data, and a right of rectification, opposition, limitation, erasure and portability of your data.

You can contact to assert your rights. Please note that in case of doubt BME reserves the right to verify the identity of the applicant before responding to the request.

BME undertakes to reply to you without delay and at the latest within one month of receipt of your request concerning the rights described below. We consider the time of receipt as being when your application is complete, which includes receipt of proof of your identity or certainty from us regarding your identity. Where your application is complex or you make numerous requests to us, this one-month period may be extended by up to 2 months. We will inform you as soon as possible of any such extension.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority if you consider that you have been harmed in the exercise of your rights. This will probably be the Belgian Data Protection Authority. You can find its contact details on the website www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be

We ensure that your personal data is protected by appropriate technical and organisational security measures against accidental or unlawful loss, destruction, alteration, unauthorised use, disclosure or access.

BME uses social networks (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.) to send you information. You can also contact BME through these channels. BME will then use your data to respond to your question, comment or complaint.

The general terms and conditions of the providers of these social networks apply. By using these services, you have accepted these conditions. You will therefore find more information on their platforms about how these service providers use your data. BME is not responsible for the processing of your data by these service providers. It is nevertheless responsible for providing you with information about its use of your data on social networks.

BME uses the services of social networks to promote its events. It may also send communications to people who make requests or ask questions.

BME keeps track of all information which is published about BME on social networks. It retains this data. Data which you have published about BME may therefore be retained in this context.

BME may publish photos of its events, including photos of people attending events.

Finally, social networks may also be used in the context of recruitment campaigns to access the information you post or to contact you (when your profile is open to BME).

The processing of data for camera surveillance is carried out in accordance with the applicable legislation (Belgian Act of 21 March 2007 and all other applicable Acts and rules on surveillance and data protection).

The images are kept for a maximum period of one month, except where they are necessary for evidence in the context of investigations or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights.

As several persons may appear on the images, the communication of these images to one person may infringe on the privacy of others. BME therefore only discloses the images through a request to the police.

The BME website may contain links to websites which are operated by companies other than BME. These websites should have their own privacy statements. We stress the need to read these statements carefully when you surf on these sites. BME cannot in any way be responsible for the content of these sites or for the way in which personal data is processed by these third parties.

This Notice may be amended from time to time to better reflect BME’s policy on the protection of personal data. You will find the date of last modification at the top of this page.

You can contact us at   if you have any questions, complaints or requests regarding the processing of your personal data.